Is 1250º too low to get a smooth finish on the inside? | Metal Finishing General Discussion | Forum

Please consider registering
guest

Log In Register Members

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —

  

— Match —

   

— Forum Options —

   

Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
Is 1250º too low to get a smooth finish on the inside?
July 6, 2018
7:11 am
Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
June 13, 2018
Offline

Hello,

I keep getting a hazy/matte finish on the inside of the glass pieces I have
draped over a stainless steel mold sprayed with boron nitride and firing at
a peak temperature of 1250º with a 5 minute soak. I want the inside to be
as glossy as the outside.

Is there some way to get around this problem? Or is it to be expected
with this process and materials? The inside of the glass is the shelf side in
the previous fuse, so it has a matte texture to start.
Is 1250º too low to get a smooth finish on the inside?

Please help.

I didn’t find the right solution from the internet.

References:
https://bit.ly/2lZzpEN
Professional Video Studio

Thank you

Forum Timezone: America/Detroit

Most Users Ever Online: 212

Currently Online:
2 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 3

Members: 416

Moderators: 0

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 10

Topics: 89

Posts: 110

Administrators: admin: 59