powder coating and tolerance issues with a headtube | Powder Coating: Powder Coaters General Discussion | Forum

Please consider registering
guest

Log In Register Members

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —

  

— Match —

   

— Forum Options —

   

Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
powder coating and tolerance issues with a headtube
April 7, 2018
8:36 am
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
April 4, 2018
Offline

HI,

 

I am new to your program.I am designing a new head tube assembly to attach to my handcycle.I have finished drawing my design.According to the Park website,the head tube id must be between 30 mm and 30.1 mmSo,I added a comment to machinist for a tolerance of .001 to the diameter of the head tube.My question is what size do I make the head tube id ?Powder coating adds .005 to the surface.I would assume the head tube surface must not be powder coated because it would interfere with having the headset cups laying perfectly flat on the head tube.I already set my job settings to precision 3d.
So,is there some way to powder coat the head tube but leave the tubes surface,where the headset cups will be pressed in,bare metal ?I apologize if I have not made myself clear enough.

Please help.

I did not find the right solution from the internet.

References:-
https://www.emachineshop.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1658
Creative digital advertising studio

Thanks

Forum Timezone: America/Detroit

Most Users Ever Online: 212

Currently Online:
1 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 3

Members: 416

Moderators: 0

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 10

Topics: 89

Posts: 110

Administrators: admin: 59